loader

Privacy Policy

Last updated: Jun 03, 2021

1. Welcome to Medflix!

Medflix is a global community where doctors can join clubs and discover live talks, case discussions, quizzes and surgeries and more in their areas of interest. It provides a fun and social way for doctors to stay updated, learn new clinical and non-clinical skills and take their practice to the next level.

2. Introduction

This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use and disclose your data when you use our [object Object] and/or mobile application called '[object Object] '. The Website and App are collectively referred to as the “Platform”. References to “we”, “our” or “us” or the “Company” shall mean the Platform and/or Medflix. Any references to “you”, “your” or “user” shall mean any person or entity using our Platform.

Please read through the terms of this Privacy Policy carefully before you use Medflix. By mere use of the Medflix App, you expressly grant consent to us for the use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions/ queries you may contact us at support@medflix.app.

3. What information do we collect about you?

3.1. Your Profile Information: You give us information when you register on the Platform, including your name, phone number, a photo of yourself, an email address, your speciality, city you live in, interest areas and any other information that you disclose in your profile.

3.2. Content you create, view or upload: We also collect the content you create, upload or view when using our services. For example (but not limited to): discussions hosted by the creator, recorded or live session viewed by members, comments you make during Live session.

3.3. Polls and Surveys: We collect information through surveys, polls, quizzes, challenges and competitions in which you participate either during live sessions or anywhere else on the app.

3.4. Your activity: We also collect information regarding your use of the Platform, e.g., how you engage with the Platform, how you interact with content we show to you, the ads you view, videos you watch, problems you encounter, the content you like, users you follow, etc. We process this information to suggest relevant content to you and other members or to promote the creator's content to users.

3.5. Communication Data: We may choose to collect information when you contact us with questions or concerns and when you voluntarily respond to requests for your opinion and feedback.

3.6. Log Data: Log Data is the information that your browser automatically sends whenever you visit the app which includes Internet Protocol address, browser type and settings, operating system, the date and time of your request, how you interacted with the Site, and how you interact with mobile or email notifications.

3.7. Device Data: Includes the name of the device, operating system, and browser you are using. Information collected may depend on the type of device you use and its settings.

3.8. Location Data: We derive a rough estimate of your location from your IP address.

3.9. Social Media Data: We have pages on social media sites like Instagram, Facebook, Twitter, WhatsApp and LinkedIn (“Social Media Pages”). When you interact with our Social Media Pages, we will collect Personal Data that you choose to provide to us, such as your contact details. In addition, the companies that host our Social Media Pages may provide us with aggregate information and analytics regarding the use of our Social Media Pages.

3.10. Information from Third Parties: You may choose to share certain data with us from third parties such as information from advertisers and advertising networks. We collect this information by the use of Cookies and use the information collected to infer your likely interests to provide you with more relevant advertising.

4. Why do we collect information?

4.1. Provide our services: We use your information to deliver our services, explore and learn from relevant live videos, host live events and more.

4.2. Maintain & improve our services: We also use your information to ensure our services are working as intended, such as tracking outages or troubleshooting issues that you report to us. And we also use your information to make improvements to our services - for example, if you are facing any technical issues while uploading content as a speaker or attending any live stream.

4.3. Provide personalized services, including content and ads:We use the information collected to customize our services for you, including providing recommendations, personalized content, and customized search results. For example, recommended clubs in your speciality, trending discussions on Medflix. We may also show you personalized ads based on your interests.

4.4. Measure performance: We use data for analytics and measurement to understand how our services are used. For example, we analyze data about your visits to our app for optimizing product design. And we also use data about the ads you interact with to help advertisers understand the performance of their ad campaigns. We use a variety of tools to do this, including Google Analytics, Facebook Analytics, One signal, etc.

4.5. Communicate with you: We use the information we collect, like your email address, to interact with you directly. For example, we may send you a notification about upcoming changes or improvements to our services. And if you contact us, we'll keep a record of your request in order to help solve any issues you might be facing.

4.6. Protect Medflix and our users: We use the information to help improve the safety and reliability of our platform. This includes detecting, preventing, and responding to fraud, abuse, security risks, and technical issues that could harm Medflix and its users. We'll ask for your consent before using your information for a purpose that isn't covered in this Privacy Policy.

4.7. Compliance with Legal Process: We may use the information to comply with the law, subpoena/ summons, or other legal processes (if necessary): to enforce our End User License Agreement; investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected or actual illegal activities or assist government enforcement agencies; exercise or protect the rights, property, or safety of Medflix, our Members, personnel, affiliates and others.

4.8. Marketing and Remarketing Ads: Medflix may show you advertisements for our services on Facebook, Google, and Instagram, and may collect information from you. Any information/data you share is subject to that platform's policy and Medflix's terms of use. You may see an ad for one of our products or services as a result of visiting our website or mobile app. This allows us to present special offers for our products and services to you via Facebook, Instagram and Google (but not limited to).

5. How do we use your personal information?

We will use the information to:

5.1. communicate with you through Email, SMS, Whatsapp and push notifications (or any other available means of communications). Examples of these communications include welcome and engagement communications, service communications, promotional communications and others

5.2. notify you about changes to our service

5.3. provide you with user support

5.4. personalise the content you receive and provide you with tailored content that will be of interest to you

5.5. enable you to share User Content and interact with other users

5.6. enable you to participate in the virtual programs

5.7. to help us detect and combat abuse, harmful activity, fraud, spam, and illegal activity on the Platform

5.8. ensure your safety and security including reviewing user content, messages and associated metadata for breach of our Community Guidelines and other inappropriate content

5.9. ensure content is presented in the most effective manner for you and your device

5.10. improve, promote and develop the Platform and promote popular topics, hashtags and campaigns on the Platform

5.11. carry out data analysis and test the Platform to ensure its stability and security

5.12. allow you to participate in interactive features of the Platform

5.13. to enable you to socialise on the Platform, for example, by allowing other users to identify you via the search function or through their phone contacts

5.14. to ensure that you are old enough to use our Platform (as required by law)

5.15. provide you with personalised advertising

5.16. provide you with location-based services (where those services are available in your jurisdiction)

5.17. enforce our terms, conditions and policies; and

5.18. administer the Platform including troubleshooting

5.19. to follow requirements of law order, legal proceedings or requests of inquiries

6. Consent to use the platform

By providing personal information to us when you create or update your account, and sharing your content on Medlfix while hosting the live session, you are expressly and voluntarily accepting the terms and conditions of Medflix's User Agreement and freely accepting and agreeing to our processing of your personal information and content in ways set out by this Privacy Policy.

6.1. If you are a Member:

  • You give us consent to record your participation (speaking on stage, comments, etc) in the discussion.
  • If you follow any club or member on the platform, you will be listed among its followers, which can be viewed by others.
  • If any user follows you, you will be listed among its following, which can be viewed by others.
  • Any user on the platform can view your profile or share your profile with other users on medflix or outside medflix.
  • You may be invited to join a club or discussion by others. If you join any discussion via a link, you will automatically be part of that club.
  • By creating your profile on Medflix, you give consent to all users to share your basic profile with anyone on different platforms like Whatsapp, Facebook, Instagram, etc.

6.2. If you are a creator on Medflix:

  • You give us consent to record and share the live sessions with attendees.
  • If you follow any club or member on the platform, you will be listed among its followers, which can be viewed by others
  • If any user follows you, you will be listed among its following, which can be viewed by others.
  • Any user can share your profile with other users on Medflix or outside Medflix. Your profile and public club details can be viewed.
  • Public clubs can be followed and viewed by any user on the platform. In future we might provide you with a feature to create private clubs and in that case, only users with your club link can view or join that club.
  • Any user who joins your discussion directly via the link, he/she will automatically be part of your club. If you plan to broadly or publicly publish these share links, you must manage the accuracy of your follower lists carefully.
  • In the case of private clubs, it is your responsibility to maintain and monitor the accuracy of the list of followers for each of your clubs.
  • By creating your profile on Medflix, you give consent to all users to share your basic profile with anyone on different platforms like Whatsapp, Facebook, Instagram, etc.

6.3. If you are also an Administrator of your Club, you may have the ability to perform the following tasks:

  • host live discussions
  • invite and add other users to your club,
  • view and manage users and information affiliated with your club,
  • add, move, or remove a user from discussion affiliated with your club,
  • join discussions hosted by your club,
  • communicate directly with other users participating in your club discussion,
  • IF YOU CHOOSE TO DO ANY OF THE ABOVE, YOU REPRESENT AND WARRANT THAT YOU HAVE ALL RIGHTS AND HAVE OBTAINED ALL CONSENTS AND AUTHORIZATIONS NECESSARY TO PERFORM SUCH TASKS AND THAT YOU WILL ONLY USE PERSONAL INFORMATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH APPLICABLE PRIVACY LAWS.

7. How do we share your personal data with third parties?

The most important use of the information we collect is to improve your experience on Medflix by providing relevant content and suggestions and continuously evolve the product and our services based on usage patterns across user niches. We share your data with the following selected third parties:

7.1. Medflix’s developer: We work with developers to build Platform Applications using Medflix’s developer tools. Using these Platform Applications is voluntary. If you have given a Platform Application access to your Medflix account, you can revoke that permission anytime. We collaborate with and allow third parties to use Medflix’s developer platform to offer services and functionality in conjunction with Medflix. These third-party developers have either negotiated an agreement to use Medflix platform technology or have agreed to our self-service API and Plugin terms in order to build applications (“Platform Applications”). Both the negotiated agreements and our API and Plugin terms contain restrictions on how third parties may access, store, and use the personal information you provide to Medflix. If you choose to use a Platform Application, you will be asked to confirm acceptance of the privacy policy and user agreement of the third-party developer. To revoke the permission granted to a Platform Application, please write to us on support@medflix.app or visit your settings. Note, however, that even if you revoke the permission granted to a Platform Application, your connections may still be using the Platform Application, so the Platform Application may still have access to certain information about you, just as your connections do.

7.2. Service Providers: We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Services (e.g. maintenance, analysis, audit, marketing and development). These third parties have limited access to your information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated to not to disclose or use information for other purposes.

7.3. Business Partners: If you choose to register to use the Platform using your social network account details (e.g., Google), you will provide us or allow your social network to provide us with your username and public profile. We will likewise share certain information with the relevant social network such as your app ID, access token and the referring URL.

7.4. Analytics providers: We use analytics providers to help us in the optimisation and improvement of the Platform. Our third party analytics providers also help us serve targeted adverts.

7.5. Advertisers and Advertising Networks: We share information with advertisers and third-party measurement companies to show how many and which users of the Platform have viewed or clicked on an advertisement. We share your device ID with measurement companies so that we can link your activity on the Platform with your activity on other websites; we then use this information to show you adverts that may be of interest to you.

7.6. Our Corporate Group: We may also share your information with other members, subsidiaries, employees or affiliates of our corporate group for improving and optimising the Platform, preventing illegal use and supporting users.

7.7. Testimonials and Advertisements Placed through Medflix Ads:If you provide any testimonials about our goods or services or place advertisements through the Medflix Ads, we may post those testimonials and examples of advertisements you place in connection with our promotion of these services to third parties. Testimonials and advertisements may include your name and other personal information that you have provided.

7.8. Compliance with Legal Process and Other Disclosures: We may disclose your personal information, profile information, or information about your activities as a Member or Visitor when required or compelled by law, subpoena/ summons, or other legal processes, or if necessary to enforce our End User License Agreement, or if Medflix has a good faith belief that disclosure is reasonably necessary to:

  • investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected or actual illegal activities or to assist government enforcement agencies;
  • enforce the End User License Agreement, investigate and defend ourselves against any third-party claims or allegations, or protect the security or integrity of our Service; or
  • exercise or protect the rights, property, or safety of Medflix, our Members, personnel, affiliates or others.

We attempt to notify Members about legal demands for their data when appropriate in our judgment unless prohibited by law or court order or when the request is an emergency. In light of our principles, we may dispute such demands when we believe, at our discretion, that the requests are excessive, vague or lack proper authority, but do not commit to challenging every demand.

7.9. Disclosures to Others as the Result of a Change in Control or Sale of Medflix Corporation: If there is a change in control or sale of all or part of Medflix, we may share your information with a third party, who will have the right to use that information in line with this Privacy Policy. We may also disclose your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of the assets of Medflix Corporation, a subsidiary, or division, or as the result of a change in control of the company or one of its affiliates, or in preparation for any of these events. Any third party to which Medflix transfers or sells Medflix’s assets will have the right to continue to use the personal and other information that you provide to us in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.

7.10. Public Profiles: Please note that if your profile is public, your content, your groups will be visible to anyone on the Platform and may also be accessed or shared by your friends and followers as well as third parties such as search engines, content aggregators and news sites.

8. Data retention

We keep your information for as long as your account is active or as needed. We may also keep certain information even after you close your account if it is necessary to comply with our legal obligations, meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce the Terms of Use agreements. We may retain personal information, for a period of time, if requested by law enforcement.

9. Security

Medflix has implemented security safeguards designed to protect the personal information that you provide in accordance with industry standards. The insights we gain from maintaining our services help us detect and automatically block security threats from ever reaching you. And if we do detect something risky that we think you should know about, we’ll notify you and help guide you through steps to stay better protected.

  • We use encryption to keep your data private
  • We offer an OTP Verification step to help you protect your account
  • We review our information collection, storage, and processing practices, including physical security measures, to prevent unauthorized access to our systems
  • We restrict access to personal information to our employees, contractors, and agents who need that information in order to process it. Anyone with this access is subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations and may be disciplined or terminated if they fail to meet these obligations.
  • Sensitive data (such as credit card information) shared by you is protected by SSL encryption when it is exchanged between your web browser and Medflix Services.

However, the Internet is not a completely secure environment, therefore, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you transmit to Medflix.

10. Cookie Policy

You consent to the placement of cookies on your mobile application by us and our third-party service providers. We use cookies and similar technologies (e.g., web beacons, flash cookies, etc.), including mobile application identifiers, to help us recognize you across different Services, improve your Medflix experience, increase security, measure the use and effectiveness of our Services, and serve to advertise.

10.1. Types of cookies we use:

  • Strictly necessary cookies: These cookies are required for the operation of App, such as to enable you to log into secure areas.
  • Performance cookies: These types of cookies recognise and count the number of users of an App and see how users move around in each. This information is used to improve the way the App works.
  • Functionality cookies: These cookies recognise when you return to the App, enable personalised content and recognise and remember your preferences.
  • Targeting cookies: These cookies record your visit to the App, including the individual pages visited and the links followed.
  • Generally, the strictly necessary cookies and some performance and functionality cookies expire when you close an App: these are known as ‘session cookies’. The functionality cookies and some targeting and performance cookies will last for a longer period of time: these are known as ‘persistent cookies’.

10.2. Third-party cookies: Some of the persistent and session cookies used by our App may be set by us, and some are set by third parties who are delivering services on our behalf. For example, we use Google Analytics to track what users do on the App so we can improve the design and functionality.

10.3. Withdraw Your Consent at Any Time: Most mobile devices and apps automatically accept cookies but, if you prefer, you can change your device or app settings to prevent that or to notify you each time a cookie is set.

  • To block the IDFA on your iOS mobile device,you should follow this path: Settings> General> About> Advertising and then turn on ‘Limit Ad Tracking’.
  • To block Android ID on your Android device, you should follow this path: Google Settings> Ads and then turn on ‘Opt-out of interest-based ads’.

Please note, however, that (as with other websites and apps) by blocking or deleting cookies used on our App you may not be able to take full advantage of our App.

11. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time and will notify you through the Medflix platform or through other means such as Email if and when any significant changes are made. Please review the changes carefully. If you agree to the changes, simply continue to use our Services. If you object to any of the changes to our terms and you no longer wish to use Medflix, you may deactivate your account. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that Medflix has about you and your account. Using Medflix after a notice of changes has been communicated to you or published on our Services shall constitute acceptance of the changed terms and/or practices.

12. Contact Us

The name and address of the entity collecting and retaining your Information is Medflix; Registered Office: GF-1-2, Harikrupa Towers, Ellisbridge, Ahmedabad-380006, India.

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made thereunder, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer:

Name: Mr. Kinnar Shah
Phone: +91 (079) 26402040 | Timings: Mon-Fri, 09:00-18:00
Email: support@medflix.app

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or information practices, please feel free to contact us anytime via email at support@medflix.app.

Thank you!

Contact us

support@medflix.app+91 9023-729662
TermsPrivacyFAQs
Medflix Logo

© 2022 Plexus Professionals Network Pvt Ltd

InstagramFacebookTwitter